The Georgian Law on Trademarks has been amended
The amendments to the Trademark Law of Georgia have come into force, introducing several changes that bring the law into certain conformity with the EU Trademark legislation and address existing gaps. Specifically, the definition of a trademark has been revised, eliminating the requirement for graphical representation. Additionally, provisions regarding both absolute and relative grounds for refusal have been clarified. It’s noteworthy that the new law has introduced new rules for indicating the list of goods and services. Furthermore, the law has introduced the option of presenting a letter of consent in cases of opposing similar marks. Procedural terms for conducting examinations have also been adjusted. Moreover, the competence of the Chamber of Appeals has been expanded.
These legal changes will be followed by corresponding amendments to the Governmental Resolution determining Georgian IP Office Sakpatenti’s service fees and the Trademark instruction.